Locality and settlement population 2016

National Records of Scotland publish populations for all the localities and settlements in Scotland every two years.

The latest are the 2016 populations for the settlements and localities in North Lanarkshire.

Locality Name Age Group
 All PeopleUnder 1616 to 6465 & Over
Airdrie37,4106,83424,2286,348
Allanton1,150163737250
Auchinloch72096432192
Bargeddie2,9606161,930414
Bellshill20,2903,61013,3283,352
Calderbank1,6003211,020259
Caldercruix2,4505291,573348
Carfin3,1907372,168285
Chapelhall6,6901,4954,356839
Chryston3,0004921,830678
Cleland3,1306112,026493
Coatbridge43,9608,18828,5837,189
Croy1,5703471,043180
Cumbernauld50,9209,30432,7468,870
Dullatur70014549560
Gartcosh2,2005121,456232
Glenboig2,8206121,827381
Glenmavis2,2403971,480363
Gowkthrapple1,330252951127
Greengairs51011934447
Harthill2,6204801,625515
Holytown5,1609213,474765
Kilsyth10,0801,7626,3231,995
Moodiesburn6,8901,3354,4861,069
Morningside1,090274670146
Motherwell32,5905,98820,8735,729
Muirhead1,380292909179
New Stevenston5,6601,2913,766603
Newarthill6,3601,2134,149998
Newmains5,4801,0643,439977
Overtown2,0102681,301441
Plains2,7705711,794405
Queenzieburn52010433779
Salsburgh1,350239887224
Shotts8,5701,4295,6491,492
Stepps7,4501,4894,9241,037
Viewpark15,7702,75310,3362,681
Wattston570106347117
Wishaw30,2905,53119,2635,496

More detail on these populations is available on the National Records of Scotland website or by contacting the Business Transformation Team.

A to Z of services